Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy ("Policy"), describes how Alpha Relation Sdn Bhd ("ALIA") and its respective subsidiaries, associate companies and jointly controlled entities use the information that we collect about you when you visit our Product, www.als.com.my and our associated applications (collectively the "Product") and use the services available on the Product ("Services"), and how we use and disclose that information.

If you have any questions or comments about the Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@als.com.my. This Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the ALIA Terms of Use, which can be accessed at www.als.com.my/terms_of_use. Your use of the Product and/or Services and any personal information you provide on the Product remains subject to the terms of the Policy and ALIA's Terms of Use.

This Policy is also incorporated into and is subject to the by-laws and house rules of the respective property/building and its property management and other related entities in its entirety, which can be accessed by contacting your property/building management directly. Your use of the Product and/or Services and any personal information you provide on the Product remains subject to the terms of the Policy, ALIA's Terms of Use and the by-laws and house rules of your respective property/building that are governed in all respects by the laws of Malaysia.

ALIA is committed to the protection of your Personal Data and takes matter of protecting your privacy as high priority. This Privacy Statement explains how we protect the privacy of your Personal Data under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("PDPA"). Please note that the Privacy Statement is streamlined with the common principles of data privacy in most jurisdictions although there may be some slight variations due to local requirements.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

The types of Personal Data that we collect directly from you or from third parties depend on the circumstances of collection and on the nature of the service requested or transaction undertaken. It may include (but is not limited to):

Personal information that links back to an individual, e.g., name, gender, date of birth and personal identification numbers.

Contact information, e.g., address, phone number and email address.

Payment information, e.g., credit or debit card information, for online payment services, including the name of cardholder, card number, billing address and expiry date.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Your basic personal data such as name, unit number, email address and contact number is uploaded on to the web portal by the management office or ALIA during the web portal setup in order to create an account for your unit and to email you the username and password. We also collect your Personal Data when you do a self-registration in our web portal and as and when you update your information in the portal.

WHAT DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR?

We may use your Personal Data for the following purposes ("Purpose"):
To enable us to provide our services and perform our services to you.
To be able to process any commercial transaction if applicable (e.g., online dues payment, etc).
To send you promotions and information on products and activities, offers to upgrade or other notifications in relation to the Services that we are providing.
To investigate and respond to claims from you.
To comply with any legal or regulatory requirements.
Contacting you for product or customer satisfaction surveys and market research.
For statistical analysis so that we can better understand our customers and improve our services to you.
For all other purposes ancillary to any of the purposes stated above.

ACCESSING / LIMITING / CORRECTING / UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You may request to obtain information of your Personal Data, limit the processing of your Personal Data and also update or make amendments to your Personal Data via the portal. Please note that depending on the information requested and where permitted by law, a nominal administrative fee may be charged. We will endeavor to provide the information back to you as soon as practicable; however we also reserve the right to validate all requests for the authenticity of the request. We may refuse to comply with data access request in circumstances as provided by the law (under section 32 of the PDPA).

CONSENT

In the course of ALIA performing servicing functions consent will necessarily be implied from you that they are agreeable to providing Personal Data in order for ALIA to provide the requested or necessary service and/or product to you.

You may stop receiving promotional activities by unsubscribing from the mailing list by emailing to support@als.com.my.

TO WHOM DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We will not trade or sell your Personal Data to third parties. Your Personal Data shall only be disclosed or transferred for the fulfillment of the Services. We may disclose your Personal Data to the following third parties:

  1. Credit card verification providers, data warehouse and other third parties in order to process your commercial transactions if any.
  2. Legal bodies as permitted or required by law such as in compliance with a warrant or subpoena issued by a court of competent jurisdiction.
  3. Our contractors, service providers, consultants, auditors and advisors on a need to know basis.

ALIA shall take practical steps to ensure that its employees, officers, agents, consultants, contractors and such other third parties mentioned above who are involved in the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data will observe and adhere to the terms of this Privacy Statement.

HOW LONG MAY WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We will not retain your personal data longer than necessary for the fulfillment of the Services. However, relevant Personal Data may be retained subject to the conditions below:

As and when required under legislation.

Where legal actions have arisen and are pending.

Commercial/ operational purposes of ALIA.

ALIA shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that all Personal Data is destroyed or permanently deleted when no longer required for providing the Services.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

Please note that this Privacy Statement may be amended from time to time in accordance to applicable laws and regulations and such variations may be applicable to you. The latest version of this Privacy Statement will be made available on the portal.

Do visit your web portal from time to time for updates on our Privacy Policy.

A. Collection of Your Personal Information

  • 1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information from service professionals offering their products and services as well as from consumers searching for those service professionals. Both consumers and service professionals are required to create an account to be able to access certain portions of our Product, such as to submit questions, participate in polls or surveys, to request a quote, and request information. The type of personal information that we collect from you varies based on your particular interaction with our Product.

Consumers: During the Account registration process, we will collect information such as your name, postal code, and email address. You also may provide us with your telephone number, mailing address, and demographic information. We may also collect personal information that you post in your Offer, Profile, Wants, or Feedback, and any comments or discussions you post in any blog, chat room, or other correspondence site on the Product, or any comments you provide during dispute resolution with other users of the Product.

Service Professionals: If you are a service professional and would like to post any information about yourself, we will require you to register for an Account. During the Account registration process, we will collect your business name, telephone number, address, postal code, travel preferences, a description of your services, a headline for your profile, first and last name, and email address. In addition, you may, but are not required to, provide other content or information about your business, including photographs and videos. We also may collect payment information, such as credit card information, from you.

If we deem it necessary, in our sole and absolute discretion, we may also ask for and collect supplemental information from third parties, such as information about your credit from a credit bureau (to the extent permitted by law), or information to verify any identification details you provide during registration.

  • 2. COLLECTION OF AUTOMATIC INFORMATION, USE OF COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING DEVICES

We and our third party service providers, which include ad networks, use cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies to collect information about your use of our Product and Services, such as your browser type, your ISP or operating system, your domain name, your access time, the URL of the previous Product you visited, your page views, your IP address, and the type of device that you use. We also track how frequently you visit our Product and use our Services. We use this information (including the information collected by our third party service providers) for Product analytics (including to determine which portions of our Product are used most frequently, what our users like/do not like), to assist us in determining relevant advertising (both on and off our Product), to evaluate the success of our advertising campaigns, and as otherwise described in this policy. Currently, we do not honor browser requests not to be tracked.

Cookies. We and our third party service providers collect information from you by using cookies. A cookie is a small file stored on user's computer hard drive containing information about the user. The cookie helps us analyze web traffic or informs you about your use of a particular Product. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual, tailoring its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. When you visit the Product, we may send one or more cookies (i.e., a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters) to your computer that identifies your browser.

Some of these cookies may be connected to third-party companies, websites or Products. The terms of use of such cookies are governed by this Policy and the privacy policy of the relevant third-party company or Product.

Disabling Cookies. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you disable cookies you may be prevented from taking full advantage of the Product because it may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.

B. How ALIA Uses the Information We Collect

  • 1. HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION IS USED

We collect your personal information and aggregate information about the use of our Product and Services to better understand your needs and to provide you with a better Product experience. Specifically, we may use your personal information for any of the following reasons:

To provide our Services to you, including registering you for our Services, verifying your identity and authority to use our Services, and to otherwise enable you to use our Product and our Services;

For customer support and to respond to your inquiries;

For internal record-keeping purposes;

To process billing and payment, including sharing with MOLpay or other third party payment gateways in connection with Product and/or ALIA's products and Services;

To improve and maintain our Product and our Services (for example, we track information entered through the "Search" function; this helps us determine which areas of our Product users like best and areas that we may want to enhance; we also will use for trouble-shooting purposes, where applicable);

To periodically send promotional emails to the email address you provide regarding new products from ALIA, special offers from ALIA or other information about ALIA that we think you may find interesting;

To contact you via email, telephone, facsimile or mail, or, where requested, by text message, to deliver certain services or information you have requested;

For ALIA's market research purposes, including, but not limited to, the customization of the Product according to your interests;

We may use your demographic information (i.e., age, postal code, residential and commercial addresses, and other various data) to more effectively facilitate the promotion of goods and services to appropriate target audiences and for other research and analytical purposes;

To resolve disputes, to protect ourselves and other users of our Product and Services, and to enforce our Terms of Use;

We also may compare personal information collected through the Product and Services to verify its accuracy with personal information collected from third parties; and

We may combine aggregate data with the personal information we collect about you.

C. Electronic Newsletters, Invitations, Polls and Surveys

At our sole discretion, ALIA may offer any of the following free services on the Product, which you may select to use or receive at your option. Certain of the following services may require you to provide additional personal information as detailed below:

  • 1. ELECTRONIC NEWSLETTERS

We may offer a free electronic newsletter to users. We will gather the email addresses of users who sign up for ALIA for the newsletter mailing list. Users may remove themselves from this mailing list by opting out of receiving newsletters following the link provided in each newsletter that points users to a subscription management page where the user can unsubscribe from receiving newsletters.

  • 2. "INVITE USERS (OWNERS/TENANTS)"

Our Product users can voluntarily choose to electronically forward a link, page, or document to another user (owner/tenant) else by clicking "Invite Users." To do so, the user must be a primary owner of the property, of which his/her account is approved by the respective property management, and they must provide the email address of the recipient.

  • 3. POLLING

We may offer interactive polls to users so they can easily share their opinions with other users and see what our audience thinks about important issues, Services, and/or the Product. Opinions or other responses to polls are aggregated and are not identifiable to any particular user. We may use a system to "tag" users after they have voted, so they can vote only once on a particular question. This tag is not correlated with information about individual users.

  • 4. SURVEYS

We may conduct user surveys from time to time to better target our content to our Product users. We will not share individual responses from these surveys with any third party. We will share aggregate data with third party service providers, partners, and other third parties. We also will post aggregate data containing survey responses on our Product; that data may be viewed and downloaded by other users of our Product.

D. Personal Information from Minors and Other Individuals

As a parent or legal guardian, please do not allow the minor (individuals under 18 (eighteen) years of age) under your care to submit Personal Data to ALIA. In the event that such Personal Data is provided to ALIA, you hereby consent to the processing of the minor's Personal Data and personally accept and agree to be bound by this Notice and take responsibility for his or her actions.

In some circumstances you may have provided personal data relating to other individuals (such as your spouse, family members or friends) and in such circumstances you represent and warrant that you are authorized to provide their personal data to ALIA and you have obtained their consent for their personal data be processed and used in the manner as set forth in this Notice.

E. Security

We employ procedural and technological security measures, which are reasonably designed to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access or disclosure. ALIA may use encryption, passwords, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information against unauthorized access and disclosure. No security measures, however, are 100% complete. Therefore, we do not promise and cannot guarantee, and thus you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will not be collected and used by others. You should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your password, phone, and computer by, among other things, signing off after using a shared computer, choosing a robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, and keeping your log-in and password private. ALIA is not responsible for the unauthorized use of your information nor for any lost, stolen, compromised passwords, or for any activity on your Account via unauthorized password activity.

F. Disclosure

We may share the information that we collect about you, including your personal information, as follows:

  • 1. INFORMATION DISCLOSED TO PROTECT US AND OTHERS

We may disclose your personal information to prevent an emergency, protect or enforce our rights, enforce our Terms of Use and/or to protect the safety of users of our Product and our Services or protect or enforce the rights of a third party, or as required by law.

  • 2. INFORMATION DISCLOSED TO PROPERTY MANAGEMENT, THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS AND BUSINESS PARTNERS

We may contract with various third parties for the provision and maintenance of the Product, Services and our business operations, and ALIA may need to share your personal information and data generated by cookies and aggregate information (collectively, "information") with these vendors and service agencies. For example, we may provide your information to a credit card processing company to process your payment. The vendors and service agencies will not receive any right to use your personal information beyond what is necessary to perform its obligations to provide the Services to you. If you complete a survey, we also may share your information with the survey provider; if we offer a survey in conjunction with another entity, we also will disclose the results to that entity.

  • 3. DISCLOSURE TO NON-AFFILIATED THIRD PARTIES IN FURTHERANCE OF YOUR REQUEST

Your request for services may be shared with third party Products with whom we have a contractual relationship in order to provide your request with maximum exposure. The post on the third party Product will include the details of your request, including your location, but will not include your last name. Interested bidders, however, will be able to click on your request on such third party site, and will be directed to our Product where they will have access to your first name and the first letter of your last name, as would any other service provider on our Product interested in bidding on your request.

  • 4. DISCLOSURE TO OTHER USERS OF OUR PRODUCT

If you are a service professional, the information that you post (other than your payment information) is available to other users of our Product and our Services. Comments that users post to our Product also will be available to other visitors to our Product (see our discussion of User Generated Content below). In addition, we will post the results (in aggregate form) of surveys to our Product. If you are a consumer, your first name plus first initial of your last name, zip code, as well as the details of your request, are available to all visitors to our Product. Bidding professionals also will be permitted to see the consumer's full name and telephone number.

  • 5. INFORMATION DISCLOSED TO LAW ENFORCEMENT OR GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS

We will disclose your information, including, without limitation, your name, city, state, telephone number, email address, user ID history, quoting and listing history, and fraud complaints, to law enforcement or other government officials if we are required to do so by law, regulation or other government authority or otherwise in cooperation with an investigation of a governmental authority.

  • 6. IN THE EVENT OF A CHANGE OF CONTROL OR BANKRUPTCY

In the event that ALIA undergoes a change in control, including, without limitation, a merger or sale of all or substantially all of ALIA's assets to which this Product relates or other corporate reorganization in which ALIA participates, and is thus merged with or acquired by a third party entity (a "Successor"), ALIA hereby reserves the right to transfer the information we have collected from the users of the Product and/or Services to such Successor.

In addition, in the event of ALIA's bankruptcy, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application or laws or equitable principles affecting creditors' rights generally, ALIA may not be able to control how your information is transferred, used, or treated and reserves the right to transfer the information we have collected from the users of the Product and/or Services to non-affiliated third parties in such event.

  • 7. INFORMATION DISCLOSED AT YOUR REQUEST

We may share your personal information with other Registered Users to whom you explicitly ask us to send your information or if you explicitly consent to such disclosure upon receipt of a specific Service. For instance, when you contract for a specific Service with another Registered User, ALIA will send that Registered User a notice that includes the personal information that you have chosen to allow ALIA to reveal to users with whom you contract.

G. Links to External Products

The Product may contain links to other Products or resources over which ALIA does not have any control. Such links do not constitute an endorsement by ALIA of those external Products. You acknowledge that ALIA is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and further agree that ALIA is not responsible for the content of such external Products. We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such external Products and such sites are not governed by this Policy. Your use of any external Product is subject to the terms of use and privacy policy located on the linked to external Product.

H. Updating, Deleting and Correcting Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

You can review, correct and delete your personal information by logging into the Product and navigating to your preferences page in "Your Profile" (or similar screen/page). You must promptly update your personal information if it changes or is inaccurate. Typically, we will not manually alter your personal information because it is very difficult to verify your identity remotely. Nonetheless, upon your request we will close your Account and remove your personal information from view as soon as reasonably possible, based on your Account activity and in accordance with applicable law. We do retain information from closed Accounts in order to comply with the law, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations of any Registered User, enforce our Terms of Use, and take any other actions otherwise permitted by law that we deem necessary in our sole and absolute discretion. You should understand, however, that once you publicly post a Request, Offer, Want, Feedback, or any other information onto the Product, you may not be able to change or remove it. Once we have deleted or removed your Account, you agree that ALIA shall not be responsible for any personal information that was not included within your deleted and/or removed Account that remains on the Product.

I. What Choices Do I Have Regarding Use of My Personal Information?

We may send periodic promotional or informational emails to you. You may opt-out of such communications by following the opt-out instructions contained in the email. Please note that it may take up to 14 business days for us to process opt-out requests. If you opt-out of receiving emails about recommendations or other information we think may interest you, we may still send you emails about your Account or any Services you have requested or received from us.

J. Third-Party Ad Networks

We participate in third party ad networks that may display advertisements on other Products based on your visits to our Site as well as other Products. This enables us and these third parties to target advertisements by displaying ads for products and services in which you might be interested. Third party ad network providers, advertisers, sponsors and/or traffic measurement services may use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (including clear GIFs), Flash LSOs and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content to you. These third party cookies and other technologies are governed by each third party's specific privacy policy, not this one. We may provide these third-party advertisers with information about your usage of our Site and our services, as well as aggregate or non-personally identifiable information about visitors to our Site and users of our service.

K. Your Full Name and Use of ALIA Information

  • 1. YOUR FULL NAME

As a Registered User of the Product you will select a Full Name during the registration process. All of your activities on the Product will be traceable to your Full Name. Certain other people, including other Registered Users with whom you have transacted business via the Product, can see a large part of your activity on the Product. If you book a service with a Registered User, cancel a scheduled service with a Registered User, receive an offer on your posted service from a Registered User, or have posted a service, ALIA may send a notice to you or the appropriate Registered User that includes your Full Name. Thus, if you associate your real name with your Full Name, the people to whom you have revealed your name may be able to personally identify your Product activities.

  • 2. USING INFORMATION FROM ALIA

The Product facilitates your sharing of personal information with others in order to negotiate, provide, and use the Services. If you agree to contract for a service with another Registered User, you may need to reveal your name, email, phone number, or personal address to that individual so that the service may be performed. Please respect the privacy of others. You agree to use the information of other users solely for the following purposes: (a) ALIA-transaction-related purposes; and (b) using Services offered through the Product.

  • 3. ACCOUNT PROTECTION

Your password is the key to your Account. When creating your password you should use unique numbers, letters, special characters, and combinations thereof. In addition, DO NOT disclose your password to anyone. If you do share your password or your personal information with others, you are solely responsible for all actions taken via your Account. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Thus, IF YOUR PASSWORD HAS BEEN COMPROMISED FOR ANY REASON, YOU MUST IMMEDIATELY NOTIFY ALIA TO CHANGE YOUR PASSWORD.

L. User Generated Content

We invite you to post content on our Product, including your comments, feedback, pictures, and any other information that you would like to be available on our Product. If you post content to our Product, all of the information that you post will be available to all visitors to our Product. If you post your own content on our Product or Services, your posting may become public and ALIA cannot prevent such information from being used in a manner that may violate this Policy, the law, or your personal privacy.  We may also use User Generated Content, such as reviews about our product or Service Professionals, on for the purposes of marketing our Services and you consent to this being used.

M. Privacy Policy Updates

THIS POLICY IS CURRENT AS OF THE EFFECTIVE DATE SET FORTH ABOVE. ALIA MAY, IN ITS SOLE AND ABSOLUTE DISCRETION, CHANGE THIS POLICY FROM TIME TO TIME BY UPDATING THIS DOCUMENT. ALIA WILL POST ITS UPDATED POLICY ON THE PRODUCT ON THIS PAGE. ALIA ENCOURAGES YOU TO REVIEW THIS POLICY REGULARLY FOR ANY CHANGES. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THIS PRODUCT AND/OR CONTINUED PROVISION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US WILL BE SUBJECT TO THE TERMS OF THE THEN-CURRENT POLICY.